West Highland White Terrier
West Highland White Terriers are cheerful little troublemakers with an independent streak that makes them think they’re twice their actual size. They’ll entertain you constantly, alert you to every sound within a three-block radius, and ignore half of what you ask them to do because they’ve decided their way is better. If you’re looking for a dog that’s genuinely fun to live with rather than just decorative, this is it.
West Highland White Terrier Gifts & Apparel
For devoted Westie lovers who wear their passion with pride.
Known for: Loyal, happy, entertaining, alert
Showing all 22 results
-

West Highland White Terrier Humor Shirt, Vintage Dog Sketch Tee, Dog Humor Gift
$27.00Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

15oz West Highland White Terrier Mug, Illustrated Dog Breed Facts Coffee Mug, Vintage Dog Keepsake Gift
$18.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

West Highland White Terrier Latin Sweatshirt, Vintage Dog Sketch Crewneck, Dog Latin Gift
Price range: $39.99 through $54.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

West Highland White Terrier Latin Shirt, Vintage Dog Sketch Tee, Dog Latin Gift
$27.00Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

11oz West Highland White Terrier Mug, Illustrated Dog Breed Facts Coffee Mug, Vintage Dog Keepsake Gift
$16.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

West Highland White Terrier Mom Sweatshirt, Vintage Dog Sketch Crewneck, Dog Mom Gift
Price range: $39.99 through $54.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

West Highland White Terrier Dad Shirt, Vintage Dog Sketch Tee, Dog Dad Gift
$27.00Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

15oz West Highland White Terrier Dog Mom Mug, Vintage Sketch Coffee Mug, Dog Mom Gift
$18.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

West Highland White Terrier Dad Sweatshirt, Vintage Dog Sketch Crewneck, Dog Dad Gift
Price range: $39.99 through $54.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

West Highland White Terrier Lover Shirt, Vintage Dog Sketch Tee, Dog Lover Gift
$27.00Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

11oz West Highland White Terrier Dog Mom Mug, Vintage Sketch Coffee Mug, Dog Mom Gift
$16.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

West Highland White Terrier Sweatshirt, Vintage Dog Sketch Crewneck, Dog Lover Gift
Price range: $39.99 through $54.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

West Highland White Terrier Mom Shirt, Vintage Dog Sketch Tee, Dog Mom Gift
$27.00Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

11oz West Highland White Terrier Latin Mug, Vintage Dog Coffee Mug, Dog Lover Gift
$16.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

West Highland White Terrier Humor Sweatshirt, Vintage Dog Sketch Crewneck, Dog Humor Gift
Price range: $39.99 through $54.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

15oz West Highland White Terrier Latin Mug, Vintage Dog Coffee Mug, Dog Lover Gift
$18.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

15oz Funny West Highland White Terrier Mug, Vintage Dog Coffee Mug, Dog Lover Gift
$18.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

11oz Funny West Highland White Terrier Mug, Vintage Dog Coffee Mug, Dog Lover Gift
$16.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

15oz West Highland White Terrier Dog Dad Mug, Vintage Sketch Coffee Mug, Dog Dad Gift
$18.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

11oz West Highland White Terrier Dog Dad Mug, Vintage Sketch Coffee Mug, Dog Dad Gift
$16.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

15oz West Highland White Terrier Mug, Vintage Dog Portrait Coffee Mug, Dog Lover Gift
$18.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -

11oz West Highland White Terrier Mug, Vintage Dog Portrait Coffee Mug, Dog Lover Gift
$16.99Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
About the West Highland White Terrier
The West Highland White Terrier is pure joy in a compact package. These loyal, entertaining companions bring happiness to every home with their spirited personality and alert, playful nature. With their iconic pure white coat, perky ears, and soulful dark eyes, Westies are utterly unforgettable—and their devoted owners know they're something truly special. Whether they're making you laugh with their antics or warming your heart with unconditional loyalty, Westies steal the show. If you share your life with one of these delightful little characters, you understand the magic. Celebrate your beloved Westie with style and pride.
Personality: Loyal, happy, entertaining, alert
Physical traits: Pure white coat, erect ears, compact build, dark eyes and nose
Gift Ideas for West Highland White Terrier Lovers
Whether it's a birthday, holiday, or "just because" moment, breed-specific gifts show you really know the West Highland White Terrier lover in your life. Browse our collection of West Highland White Terrier apparel and gifts above.
Not sure if the West Highland White Terrier is right for you? Take our breed quiz or view the West Highland White Terrier profile.
Frequently Asked Questions About West Highland White Terriers
Are West Highland White Terriers good family dogs?
Yes, West Highland White Terriers make excellent family companions thanks to their loyal and happy nature, though their alert temperament means they can be vocal. They're small enough to fit in most homes yet sturdy enough to handle active play with children. Their entertaining personality keeps families engaged and amused throughout the day.
What gifts do West Highland White Terrier owners love?
Owners appreciate grooming supplies for their distinctive pure white coat, since regular maintenance keeps it pristine and healthy. Personalized items like custom portraits, breed-specific toys, or monogrammed accessories celebrating their Westie's cute appearance make thoughtful gifts. Interactive toys that channel their alert, intelligent nature are also popular choices.
What's special about the West Highland White Terrier's appearance?
West Highland White Terriers have a striking pure white coat paired with dark eyes and nose that create a charming contrast, plus their erect ears give them an always-alert expression. Their compact, sturdy build makes them instantly recognizable and highly photogenic, which is why they're popular subjects for breed-themed gifts and merchandise. This distinctive look has made them one of the most visually iconic terrier breeds.
Do West Highland White Terriers need special care or products?
Their pure white coat requires regular grooming to maintain its appearance and prevent yellowing, making quality shampoos and grooming tools essential supplies for owners. Like all terriers, they benefit from mental stimulation toys and regular exercise to satisfy their alert, energetic nature. Consider gifts like grooming kits, washable bedding, or puzzle toys that cater to their specific needs and lifestyle.